The phytotherapeutic properties of CALENDULA.
17/08/2016 - The marigold, Calendula officinalis, is a herbaceous plant native of North Africa; Italy grows wild in the Mediterranean area to the sub-mountain areas, in the fields and uncultivated places and in grassy fields.
The marigold, Calendula officinalis, is a herbaceous plant native of North Africa; Italy grows wild in the Mediterranean area to the sub-mountain areas, in the fields and uncultivated places and in grassy fields. It belongs to the Composite family and is also cultivated in gardens, adorning with its beautiful flowers resembling large daisies (flower heads) ranging from sulfur yellow to golden yellow, to orange on.
The name Calendula stems from the Latin "calendae" which the Romans marked the first day of each month, and probably alludes to the fact that this plant is robust and resistant, begins its flowering in the spring, and continues to flourish virtually throughout the 'year.
With other Composite, like the dandelion and chicory, it shares the positive heliotropism (from the greek helios = sun and tropos = direction): its flowers in fact follow the course of the sun, turning from east to west, gradually the sun He moves in the sky.
In English it is called Marigold, Ringelblume in German, French Souci, which is a likely contraction of the ancient Latin word solsequium (= that follows the sun) and in popular speech in time became sosli, then soulsi, and finally souci) since flowers, as well as to follow the movement, bloom at sunrise and close at sunset. In Italy the popular name Marigold (flowering and orange) is derived precisely from its intense orange color.
Calendula is also a housewife dyeing plant, which gives a nice cream-colored decoction of its flowers, and also provides a kind of non-toxic food coloring, sometimes used to enhance the color of butter.
The most common of Calendula phytotherapeutic use is the external one, in the form of ointment, to accelerate the healing and granulation stimulate the epidermal tissue in the case of wounds, burns, small wounds, abrasions, chilblains: Calendula fact optimizes blood flow of the skin, thus improving the tropism, and also manifesting bacteriostatic activity.
The salve, anti-inflammatory and immune-stimulating seem attributable to the high amount of carotenoids in marigold flowers, whose essential oil is recognized antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral.
For the content of flavonoids they are also attributed to Calendula soothing activity, soothing, refreshing and restorative, thanks to the action of the tissue microcirculation normalization. External use of the ointment Calendula is therefore recommended for dry and delicate skin, chapped, easily reddening: its mucilage perform a specific protective and emollient, with a film-forming capability that insulates the irritated skin and it modulates the degree of moisture, so it is recommended to use also for diaper dermatitis, and as pre-sun protective treatment, and soothing after-sun.
I would like to emphasize the excellent action in case of frostbite, both hands and feet, often the only salve Calendula resolved in a short time, also constituting a valid defense to prevent them, if used continuously at the beginning of the cold season, and all winter.
The infusion of the flowers of Calendula, or hydroalcoholic solution diluted in water, are used with frequency in the German culture countries for gargle and rinses, for the affections of the mucous membranes of the mouth and throat, in case of stomatitis, gingivitis, mouth ulcers , tonsillitis and pharyngitis.
Known CalendulaMeno of plants, but no less important, is the internal use of Calendula, generally in the form of a water-alcohol solution to be taken diluted in water.
The most important action is recognized and ascertained emmenagogue, which is recommended for use in cases of dysmenorrhea, and menstrual dysfunction, which decreases, often to their elimination, the painful phenomena, also important.
Against menstrual pain, Calendula is usually taken in 10-15 days preceding the cycle, every month, for several months (5-6); then it gradually decreases the dosage and the number of days of intake, to see if you can suspend or even whether you should continue, given the safety and the absence of contraindications.
The internal use of Calendula fact not only has no negative effects, but it is useful as a skin restoring of gastric mucosa, share attributable to the high carotene content, and as an antispasmodic and choleretic in cases of liver and biliary tract diseases. This property has always been widely used in traditional medicine, and was later confirmed by studies that emphasized its effectiveness in stimulating the secretion of bile.
As a curiosity, note that the popular use of Calendula originated in ancient signatura the theory of Paracelsus, who alleged that you can cure a disease that affects a certain part of the body, with a plant that reproduces, in the form or in color, the very part of the body: Calendula has an intense orange color that resembles the color of bile secreted by the liver (as well as the roots of Curcuma, we mentioned in the article of the month of January 2008), and is used precisely to facilitate the secretion of bile and for the disorders and hepatic poisoning.
Another example is the Eufrasia, useful for inflammations of the eye (it is called "Eye grass"), which has the flower has a small stain that resembles the shape of an eye, or the Capelvenere, which was used for hair care, and presenting stems that carry the blacks leaves, thin and shiny just like hair.
Of course this theory has no scientific basis, but it is just a historical curiosity.
Dr. Marina Multineddu